Acerca de

Privacy Policy

TerraCipher Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (TerraCipher) are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate how personal information is handled by TerraCipher.  

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. TerraCipher’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by TerraCipher.

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process ‘personal data’ about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR).

 

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

The types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about our customers; funders; collaborators; students; and industry and university partners, as part of our routine activities.

We also collect personal information about our staff, contractors and suppliers, as well as the contact details of individuals who work for current, past and prospective customers, suppliers, and other types of professional associates and personal contacts.

How we collect personal information
How we collect personal information
Information that you specifically give us

We may ask you to provide us with certain types of personal information if you wish to obtain a particular service or product from us. This might happen over the telephone, through our website, by filling in a paper form, or meeting with us face-to-face. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

You might also provide your personal information to us, without us directly asking for it, for example if you engage with us on social media.

Information that we collect from others

If you apply for a job or contract with us, we will collect personal information about you from your referees.  We may also check some details about our suppliers from publicly available sources, such as the Australian Business Register, ASIC databases, credit reporting services, University databases (to verify academic history), using the Document Verification Service to check whether identity documents are valid, contacting witnesses to an investigation and similar services.

Information that we generate ourselves

We maintain records of the interactions we have with customers; funders; collaborators; students; and industry and university partners, including the products and services we have provided to you and research collaborations that we have undertaken.

 

We may collect limited information about users of our websites, for diagnostic and analytic purposes. We use cookies and gather IP addresses to do so, but we do not trace these back to individual users.

The types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect about customers; funders; collaborators; students; and industry and university partners includes:

  • name, contact, and address details;

  • in the case of job applicants, employment history and biographical data; and

  • in the case of students, academic and employment history and biographical data.

Links to other sites

On our website and in our products, we may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

How we use personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;

  • to provide technical or other support to you;

  • to answer your enquiry about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

  • to manage our employment or business relationship with you;

  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent.

The ‘lawful processing’ grounds on which we will use personal information about you are market research and direct marketing. We will keep personal information about you, to use for the above purposes, while required for fulfilment of a lawful processing ground.

Our third party service providers

The personal information of customers; funders; collaborators; students; and industry and university partners, staff, suppliers and other contacts may be held on our behalf outside Australia, including ‘in the cloud’, by our third party service providers.  Our third party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.

Our third party service providers are Google, Xero, Stripe, Survey Monkey and Calendly.

Other disclosures and transfers

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested

  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

  • for other purposes with your consent.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information TerraCipher holds about you.  Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period and without unreasonable expense.

 

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Unless an exception applies, we must update, correct, amend or delete the personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time period,  We do not charge for making corrections.

 To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information, please email info@terracipher.com with the subject line “PRIVACY POLICY PERSONAL INFORMATION”.

Exercising your other rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data TerraCipher holds about you.  You have the right to:

  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing;

  • opt-out of processing for research / statistical purposes, or processing on the grounds of ‘public interest’ or ‘legitimate interest’;

  • erasure;

  • data portability, and

  • temporary restriction of processing.

To seek to exercise any of those rights, please email info@terracipher.com with the subject line “PRIVACY POLICY RIGHTS”.

While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint inwriting to our customer email as above.  We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 30 working days.

If we do not resolve your privacy complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling them on 1300 363 992, making a complaint online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 If you are in the European Union, you can choose to instead lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority (DPA).  The list of DPAs is at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm